List Of Bermuda Rhodes Scholars


(back)

The following is a complete list (for details see: the Register of Scholars  or Recent Scholars) of the Bermuda Rhodes Scholars since inception of the Scholarship:

1903    (NO ELECTION)
1904    Henry C Cox
1905    Arthur J Motyer
1906    Frederick Eardley-Smith
1907    Joseph T Gilbert
1908    Thomas T Waddington
1909    E John Waddington
1910    William C Robertson
1911    Harold G L Trimingham
1912    Allan C Smith
1913    Charles G G Gilbert
1914    Donald C Smith
1915    Robert Lightbourne
1916    L de G Godet
1917    Harry D Butterfield
1918    Henry M Godet
1919    (NO ELECTION)
1920    (NO ELECTION)
1921    Charles H V Talbot
1922    Henry A Stemers Smith
1923    Eugenius Harvey
1924    Alexander J Frith
1925    George S C Tatem
1926    Thomas C Smith
1927    Henry J Hallett
1928    George R G Robinson
1929    John A Talbot
1930    (NO ELECTION)
1931    Howard J L Dickinson
1932    Archibald N Smith
1933    A Dudley Spurling
1934    (NO ELECTION)
1935    Donald J Williams
1936    Henry J L Marriott
1937    (NO ELECTION)
1938    Stanley Mc Phaschal
1939    Grosvenor C St G Tucker
1940    Owen H Darrell
1941    James Outerbridge
1942    Peter J C Smith
1943    (NO ELECTION)
1944    Robert C Lowe
1945    Arthur J Motyer
1946    Thomas I Crawford (Resigned)
            Michael C Misick
1947    (NO ELECTION)
1948    Ronald L Barnard
1949    H Chester Butterfield
1950    Basil P Seymour
1951    William M Cox
1952    David S Gilbert
1953    Charles T M Collis
1954    Richard S L Pearman
1955    Eugene Harvey
1956    J W Vaughan Wright
1957    John D Stubbs
1958    Francis I B Williams
1959    Colin Mck Curtis
1960    Peter W Macky
1961    (NO ELECTION)
1962    Roland A G Lines
1963    G D B Butterfield (Resigned)
1964    Arthur D O Hodgson
1965    Keith H Chiappa
1966    Martin S Brewer
1967    Eldon E E Zuill
1968    Peter N Perinchief
1969    William T Andrews
1970    (NO ELECTION)
1971    Robert H I Dale
1972    Kenneth E Robinson
1973    George D Patton
1974    E Graham (Grant) Gibbons
1975    Jonathan C Clipper
1976    Timothy R Lancaster
1977    David C G Fleming
1978    W Preston Hutchings
1979    John C.R. Collis
1980    (NO ELECTION)
1981    Guy N Lancaster
1982    Warren W Cabral
1983    James M Keyes
1984    Steven J Hankey
1985    Malcolm V Brock
1986    Anthony D. Whaley
1987    Emma Robinson
1988    David S Cash
1989    Jay Jay Soares
1990    David A Stubbs
1991    Juliana M. Horseman
1992    Simon C Draycott
1993    Emma Birmingham
1994    Christina E Storey
1995    Katherine F Hubbard
1996    (NO PLACEMENT)
1997    Rebecca Pitman
1998    Colm Singleton
1999    Nicola J. Terceira
2000    Nicholas M. Pacheco
2001    (NO ELECTION)
2002    Trevor J. Leitch
2003    Fiona E. Herring

2004    David C A Ferreira
2005    Tucker Murphy
2006    Jay A H Butler
2007    Christie A.K. Hunter
2008    D.A. Edward Rance
2009    Lucy C Hall
2010    Michèle H.B. Smith
2011    (NO ELECTION)
2012    M. Alisha Gabriel
2013    Eleanor S. Gardner
2014    Aliyyah Ahad
2015    Rowan James Border
2016    S. Nicholas Barton
2017    Peter H. Merritt

Top

John C.R. Collis
Secretary of the Selection Committee
Bermuda Rhodes Scholarship